CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G80214

Mr. Joseph P. Russ
Rugerr Engineering
8 Holly Ridge Road
Texarkana, TX 75503

RE: The tariff classification of rotary vacuum filters from Colombia

Dear Mr. Russ:

In your letter dated July 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Rotary vacuum filters are used in a variety of industries to separate solids from liquid slurries. The filters come in a wide range of sizes and metals with each filter being individually designed for a certain capacity and service.

The applicable subheading for the rotary vacuum filters will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other…Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be Free. In addition, a merchandise processing fee and harbor maintenance fee may also be applicable. In your letter dated July 21, 2000, you inquired as to the eligibility of rotary vacuum filters from Columbia for duty-free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA). This issue does not need to be addressed as subheading 8421.29.0065 is a duty-free provision.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division